​The Glory of Rosehips

About Rosehip Oil’s Skin Care Benefits

With all of the exotic oils in the world to choose from, rosehip oil is one of our favorites. Rosehip oil, or rosehip seed oil, comes from a specific type of rose, Rosa Moschata, which grows wild in the Andes of Chile. In recent years it has also been produced by using the Rosa Canina, which grows in South Africa and parts of Europe. The hip and seeds of the rosehip are extracted during a cold process method, which results in a very delicate, but highly nutritive oil.

A Powerful Antioxidant

So, how exactly does rosehip oil help skin? In terms of rosehip oil’s natural skin care benefits, it’s important to note that it contains lycopene, one of the antioxidants that is also in tomatoes, and has been touted in health journals for its nutritional value. It also contains beta carotene, which means that it has loads of vitamin A in it, like carrots. It is rich in vitamin C, which is not only an antioxidant, but has also the added benefit of helping the body produce collagen. Collagen is one of those wonderful things abundant in skin when we are younger, but becomes less prolific as we age, so anything that might help repair or replace collagen is always popular in anti-aging skincare and nutrition. If you recall from our previous blog on antioxidants, antioxidants fight free radicals in the cells and help us have healthier skin.

Use in Skincare

Over the last few years rosehip oil has gained popularity in the skin care world, but it has been used by natives in Chile for centuries. For generations, rosehip oil’s skin care benefits have been associated with softening skin, helping fade scars, and has been also mentioned in products which target rosacea. It has a reputation for helping with discoloration of the skin, redness and contains a power house of essential fatty acids, which are like super yummy food for skin. It is used in creams, lotions, facial oils and serums throughout the beauty industry.

At Home

If you choose to buy rosehip oil for use at home, you must know a couple of things. Rosehip can be irritating to skin, particularly skin with blemishes, if used directly without dilution. Suggestions for home use include using it almost like you would an essential oil: Dilute the rosehip one drop to 6 drops of carrier oil. Jojoba is great oil for this, and it also has great properties that our skin loves. We have seen suggestions for using one or two drops of rosehip oil, about 10-12 drops of Jojoba, and rub it in to help with scarred or troubled skin. This is not meant to substitute for medical advice, but it is worth looking into, if you are interested in learning more about using rosehip at home. Be warned: Because it is delicate oil, rosehip has a shorter shelf life than many oils. Be sure to check your expiration, and keep it refrigerated after opening. If you purchase rosehip oil that is 100% rosehip, we suggest adding a few drops of a high quality tocopherol (vitamin E) to prolong the life of the oil.

A Great Oil has many uses!

At Ayr Skin Care we are continually working with new oils and active ingredients to bring you the highest quality skin care on the market. We choose to use organic rosehip oil in our Awaken Revitalizing Eye Serum. Give it a try, experience rosehip oil’s skin care benefits, and enjoy this wonderfully soft and nutritionally dense oil.

If you have any questions or comments, we would be happy to answer you personally! Please contact us at info@ayrskincare.com.