One of our favorite ingredients at Ayr Skin Care is allantoin. If you’re wondering what that is, allantoin is a chemical compound that comes from the extract of the comfrey plant. Some of the benefits of allantoin have long been associated with cell regeneration and skin healing.
Basically, allantoin works in a way similar to an exfoliator. It removes dead skin cells from the outer layer of the epidermis, softening the keratin of the skin, and encouraging the growth of new skin cells. Read on to learn more about what allantoin can do for you skin.
Benefits of Allantoin for Skin
Allantoin is an effective anti-irritant for the skin, calming and soothing sensitive areas. It has been used to effectively help promote wound healing, and because it helps with cell regeneration, it has been used on treatments for skin which has suffered abrasions or burns. It has also been shown to calm eczema and other skin ailments.
While the basic benefits of allantoin remove dead skin cells, it goes way beyond the capabilities of an alpha hydroxy acid exfoliator! It has the added benefit of promoting additional moisture in the area between cells, which helps keep your skin from experiencing transepidermal water loss, or moisture evaporating from the surface of the skin.
Allantoin for Skin Care Products
With so many benefits, you can see why cosmetic formulators love to use allantoin! It is water-based, so during formulation it can only be used in emulsified products that use water based ingredients along with oils, such as creams and serums.
Although we make no drug claims, Ayr Skin Care believes that anything that has been used to help the skin in so many ways is something that we wanted to formulate with. In our experience, allantoin has been a great addition to our active ingredients! At Ayr Skin Care, allantoin is a star performer in our Pure Moisture Nourishing Face Cream.
Try some today and see what a difference it makes for your skin!