Why Use Marula Oil?
Marula oil is to the beauty industry what argan oil was a few years ago. Only better.
What is it?
To put it simply, it is beautiful oil from the pressed nuts of the marula tree, native to Africa. In beauty terms, it is a powerhouse of antioxidants and essential fatty acids that deeply penetrate the skin.
So why are fatty acids important to the health of our skin?
Essential fatty acids work to reduce the water loss from the epidermal layer of our skin. Skin that retains moisture is less inclined to become dry, irritated, and may even over time be less susceptible to the formation of lines and dry patches. Fatty acids also have a reputation for nourishing the skin, and can be associated with collagen building and skin elasticity. There are many types of fatty acids, and different oils contain a unique combination of them. Marula oil is rich in omega 6 and omega 9 (oleic and linoleic acids). Because it is not bleached, overly processed, or altered, the virgin marula oil is a wonderful, organic way to rejuvenate your skin. As an added bonus, it is suitable for all skin types, because marula does not clog the pores. Although it seems like it shouldn’t… it can really help oily skin as well as dry.
How do I use it?
Marula can be used as a treatment at night either in replacement of or in addition to a night cream. I personally love to come home from the lab, take off my “face”, and apply four drops of marula to my face and neck area. Then I eat, watch TV, or whatever, and before I go to bed, I add a layer of night cream. In the morning, I awaken with the feel of lovely, soft skin. It can also be a great “vacation” for your skin, to be used during the day when you are skipping makeup.
I hope you will try our marula oil. I am particularly proud of the fact that it sticks with our ethos to use as many products as we can that are fair trade, sustainable, and organic in nature. And at 4 drops a day, you will hang onto your bottle for a long time!
Bye for now!